Solar panels in Ireland (October 2026)

What solar panels cost, what the SEAI grant covers and how long they take to pay back, from prices that 21 installers publish and PVGIS solar data for every county. 264 SEAI-registered installers listed.

Typical 4 kWp system
€7,800€6,000 after the grant
SEAI grant
up to €1,800plus €600 for a battery
Payback in Dublin
6.2 years€967 saved a year

A typical home in Dublin

4 kWp south-facing, 4,200 kWh a year, out during the day, 35c/kWh unit rate, typical installed price.

Generation per year3,930 kWh
Used in the home1,531 kWh (39% of generation, 36.4% of your use)
Exported to the grid2,399 kWh
Saving on your bill€536 a year
Export payments€444 a year
Tax on export income over €400−€12 a year (at 28%)
Total benefit€967 a year
Typical price (before grant)€7,800
SEAI grant€1,800
Net cost€6,000
Payback6.2 years
Net gain over 25 years€16,943

Best-value published packages (3–6 kWp, Dublin)

#InstallerSystemPrice before grantGrantAfter grantSaving a yearPayback
1Gavin Walker Electrical Contractors Ltd6 panels, 3 kWp€4,500€1,600€2,900€7793.7 yrs
2Gavin Walker Electrical Contractors Ltd10 panels, 4 kWp€6,000€1,800€4,200€9674.3 yrs
3Caldor Solar Ltd12 panels, 5.2 kWpfrom €7,700€1,800€5,900€1,1465.2 yrs
4WattSolar10 panels, 5.1 kWp€7,800€1,800€6,000€1,1315.3 yrs
5Caldor Solar Ltd12 panels, 5.2 kWpfrom €8,000€1,800€6,200€1,1465.4 yrs

* size worked out from the panel count. Prices as published on each installer's website; ranked by estimated payback for a typical home, never by commission.

Assumes 4,200 kWh a year, electricity bought at 35c/kWh and exported at 18.5c/kWh (28% tax on export income), south-facing, nobody home in the daytime. SEAI: solar PV €700/kWp up to 2 kWp, then €200/kWp up to 4 kWp (max €1800); battery €600 for 5 kWh or more (open for applications since 6 October 2026; can be claimed with the solar PV grant in one application). Homes built and occupied before 2025; installed by an SEAI-registered company. Battery grant: 5 kWh or more, one per MPRN, with or without solar panels.

Payback by county

CountyGeneration (4 kWp)Saving a yearPaybackWith 5 kWh battery
Carlow3,831 kWh€9506.3 yrs6.6 yrs
Cavan3,554 kWh€9046.6 yrs7 yrs
Clare3,726 kWh€9356.4 yrs6.7 yrs
Cork3,886 kWh€9656.2 yrs6.5 yrs
Donegal3,389 kWh€8696.9 yrs7.3 yrs
Dublin3,930 kWh€9676.2 yrs6.4 yrs
Galway3,705 kWh€9326.4 yrs6.8 yrs
Kerry3,637 kWh€9246.5 yrs6.8 yrs
Kildare3,760 kWh€9416.4 yrs6.7 yrs
Kilkenny3,823 kWh€9486.3 yrs6.6 yrs
Laois3,764 kWh€9436.4 yrs6.7 yrs
Leitrim3,361 kWh€8636.9 yrs7.3 yrs
Limerick3,664 kWh€9256.5 yrs6.8 yrs
Longford3,635 kWh€9216.5 yrs6.9 yrs
Louth3,900 kWh€9636.2 yrs6.5 yrs
Mayo3,547 kWh€9016.7 yrs7 yrs
Meath3,784 kWh€9456.4 yrs6.6 yrs
Monaghan3,581 kWh€9106.6 yrs6.9 yrs
Offaly3,753 kWh€9416.4 yrs6.7 yrs
Roscommon3,714 kWh€9356.4 yrs6.7 yrs
Sligo3,394 kWh€8706.9 yrs7.3 yrs
Tipperary3,786 kWh€9496.3 yrs6.6 yrs
Waterford4,190 kWh€1,0056 yrs6.1 yrs
Westmeath3,727 kWh€9376.4 yrs6.7 yrs
Wexford4,325 kWh€1,0255.9 yrs6 yrs
Wicklow4,014 kWh€9806.1 yrs6.3 yrs

Export rates

Supplierc/kWh exportedChecked
Community Power20reported elsewhere, not confirmed
Electric Ireland19.5on the supplier's site
SSE Airtricity19.5on the supplier's site
Bord Gáis Energy18.5on the supplier's site
Energia18.5on the supplier's site
Flogas18.5reported elsewhere, not confirmed
Pinergy18.5reported elsewhere, not confirmed
Yuno Energy17.16on the supplier's site
PrepayPower15.89reported elsewhere, not confirmed

Questions

How much do solar panels cost in Ireland?

Installers' published prices put a typical 4 kWp system (about 9 or 10 panels) at around €7,800 before the SEAI grant, or €6,000 after it. Adding a 5 kWh battery takes it to about €9,700 before grants. There is no VAT on domestic solar panels.

How much is the SEAI solar grant?

€700 per kWp for the first 2 kWp and €200 per kWp from 2 to 4 kWp, up to €1,800. A battery of 5 kWh or more gets a further €600. Homes built and occupied before 2025; installed by an SEAI-registered company. Battery grant: 5 kWh or more, one per MPRN, with or without solar panels.

How long do solar panels take to pay back?

For a typical home in Dublin using 4,200 kWh a year, a 4 kWp south-facing system saves about €967 a year and pays back in about 6.2 years. Using more power during the day, a higher unit rate or a lower price all shorten it.

What do suppliers pay for exported electricity?

Between 17.16c and 19.5c per kWh at the suppliers we checked, under the Clean Export Guarantee. Rates change with notice.

For AI agents and developers

The same data as JSON, free and with no key: GET https://api.alvacompare.com/v1/solar/estimate?county=Cork&battery_kwh=5, /v1/solar/packages?county=Cork, /v1/solar/installers?county=Cork. MCP tools: estimate_solar, compare_solar_packages, find_solar_installers. See API & MCP.