SSE Airtricity 1 Year Home Electricity — 28% DD & Post

Republic of Ireland · Electricity · Smart time-of-use meter · prices in EUR

Machine-readable: https://api.alvacompare.com/v1/energy/tariffs/sse-airtricity/electricity/smart_tou/1-year-home-electricity-28pc-dd-and-post/1yr-elec-35-se

Rates

All published rates. “Region” is the network area (urban/rural) where rates differ; “Any” applies everywhere.
FuelChargeBandRegionUnitExcl. VATIncl. VAT
ElectricityUnit rateDayAnyc/kWh44.3248.31
ElectricityUnit rateNightAnyc/kWh26.9429.36
ElectricityUnit ratePeakAnyc/kWh49.6454.11
ElectricityStanding chargeAll hoursRural€/year322.44351.46
ElectricityStanding chargeAll hoursUrban€/year256.89279.99
ElectricityLevyPSO levyAny€/year6.126.72
ElectricityExport rateAll hoursAnyc/kWh19.5—

Time windows

When each band applies (local time). “*” means all hours not covered by another band.
BandHours
Day08:00-17:00, 19:00-23:00
Night23:00-08:00
Peak17:00-19:00

Details

Supplier
SSE Airtricity
Market
Republic of Ireland
Fuel
Electricity
Meter type
Smart time-of-use
Requires smart meter
Yes
Pricing
Fixed rates
Payment method
Direct debit
Conditions
None listed
Valid from
2026-10-05
Contract length
—
Exit fee
—
Discount
28% off unit rates
Cashback
None
Verification
Consensus (multiple independent sources agree)
Last confirmed
First seen
Tariff ID
sse-airtricity/electricity/smart_tou/1-year-home-electricity-28pc-dd-and-post/1yr-elec-35-se

Prices are estimates including VAT, calculated from each supplier's published rates. Discounts, eligibility and rates change often: always confirm with the supplier before switching.