SSE Airtricity 1 Year Fixed Electricity V6

Republic of Ireland · Electricity · Smart time-of-use meter · prices in EUR

Machine-readable: https://api.alvacompare.com/v1/energy/tariffs/sse-airtricity/electricity/smart_tou/1-year-fixed-electricity-v6/1yr-elec-fixed-v6

This price list is dated 2025-10-20, over 12 months before SSE Airtricity's current ones (2026-10-16), so it may be a closed or legacy offer. It is held for review; check it is still available at the source.

Rates

All published rates. “Region” is the network area (urban/rural) where rates differ; “Any” applies everywhere.
FuelChargeBandRegionUnitExcl. VATIncl. VAT
ElectricityUnit rateDayAnyc/kWh23.9226.07
ElectricityUnit rateNightAnyc/kWh15.3716.75
ElectricityUnit ratePeakAnyc/kWh26.7929.2
ElectricityStanding chargeAll hoursRural€/year277.51302.48
ElectricityStanding chargeAll hoursUrban€/year221.08240.97
ElectricityLevyPSO levyAny€/year6.126.72

Time windows

When each band applies (local time). “*” means all hours not covered by another band.
BandHours
Day08:00-23:00, excluding 17:00-19:00
Night23:00-08:00
Peak17:00-19:00

Details

Supplier
SSE Airtricity
Market
Republic of Ireland
Fuel
Electricity
Meter type
Smart time-of-use
Requires smart meter
Yes
Pricing
Fixed rates
Payment method
Direct debit
Conditions
Direct debit and eBilling
Valid from
2025-10-20
Contract length
—
Exit fee
—
Discount
None
Cashback
None
Verification
Consensus (multiple independent sources agree)
Last confirmed
First seen
Tariff ID
sse-airtricity/electricity/smart_tou/1-year-fixed-electricity-v6/1yr-elec-fixed-v6

Prices are estimates including VAT, calculated from each supplier's published rates. Discounts, eligibility and rates change often: always confirm with the supplier before switching.