PrepayPower PrepayPower Classic Pay Day Night Peak

Republic of Ireland · Electricity · Smart time-of-use meter · prices in EUR

Machine-readable: https://api.alvacompare.com/v1/energy/tariffs/prepaypower/electricity/smart_tou/prepaypower-classic-pay-day-night-peak

Rates

All published rates. “Region” is the network area (urban/rural) where rates differ; “Any” applies everywhere.
FuelChargeBandRegionUnitExcl. VATIncl. VAT
ElectricityUnit rateDayAnyc/kWh38.2141.65
ElectricityUnit rateNightAnyc/kWh19.8121.6
ElectricityUnit ratePeakAnyc/kWh42.9446.81
ElectricityStanding chargeAll hoursRural€/year410.86447.84
ElectricityStanding chargeAll hoursUrban€/year314.39342.69
ElectricityStanding chargeserviceAny€/year120.45131.29
ElectricityLevyPSO levyAny€/year6.126.67

Time windows

When each band applies (local time). “*” means all hours not covered by another band.
BandHours
Day08:00-17:00, 19:00-23:00
Night23:00-08:00
Peak17:00-19:00

Details

Supplier
PrepayPower
Market
Republic of Ireland
Fuel
Electricity
Meter type
Smart time-of-use
Requires smart meter
No
Pricing
Fixed rates
Payment method
Pay as you go
Conditions
None listed
Valid from
2026-10-01
Contract length
—
Exit fee
—
Discount
None
Cashback
None
Verification
Consensus (multiple independent sources agree)
Last confirmed
First seen
Tariff ID
prepaypower/electricity/smart_tou/prepaypower-classic-pay-day-night-peak

Prices are estimates including VAT, calculated from each supplier's published rates. Discounts, eligibility and rates change often: always confirm with the supplier before switching.