PrepayPower Prepay Dynamic Pricing

Republic of Ireland · Electricity · Smart time-of-use meter · prices in EUR

Machine-readable: https://api.alvacompare.com/v1/energy/tariffs/prepaypower/electricity/smart_tou/prepay-dynamic-pricing

Rates

All published rates. “Region” is the network area (urban/rural) where rates differ; “Any” applies everywhere.
FuelChargeBandRegionUnitExcl. VATIncl. VAT
ElectricityUnit rateDayAnyc/kWh22.7424.79
ElectricityUnit rateNightAnyc/kWh10.3511.28
ElectricityUnit ratePeakAnyc/kWh25.1927.46
ElectricityStanding chargeAll hoursRural€/year408.4445.16
ElectricityStanding chargeAll hoursUrban€/year364.58397.39
ElectricityStanding chargeserviceAny€/year150.83164.41
ElectricityLevyPSO levyAny€/year17.5219.1

Time windows

When each band applies (local time). “*” means all hours not covered by another band.
BandHours
Day08:00-17:00, 19:00-23:00
Night23:00-08:00
Peak17:00-19:00

Details

Supplier
PrepayPower
Market
Republic of Ireland
Fuel
Electricity
Meter type
Smart time-of-use
Requires smart meter
No
Pricing
Dynamic (varies with wholesale price)
Payment method
Pay as you go
Conditions
None listed
Valid from
2026-10-15
Contract length
—
Exit fee
—
Discount
None
Cashback
None
Verification
Consensus (multiple independent sources agree)
Last confirmed
First seen
Tariff ID
prepaypower/electricity/smart_tou/prepay-dynamic-pricing

Prices are estimates including VAT, calculated from each supplier's published rates. Discounts, eligibility and rates change often: always confirm with the supplier before switching.