Electric Ireland Home Dual + SST Saver 16%

Republic of Ireland · Dual fuel · Smart time-of-use meter · prices in EUR

Machine-readable: https://api.alvacompare.com/v1/energy/tariffs/electric-ireland/dual/smart_tou/home-dual-sst-saver-16pc/hdp16sst1

Rates

All published rates. “Region” is the network area (urban/rural) where rates differ; “Any” applies everywhere.
FuelChargeBandRegionUnitExcl. VATIncl. VAT
ElectricityUnit rateDayAnyc/kWh37.1940.54
ElectricityUnit rateNightAnyc/kWh19.5421.3
ElectricityUnit ratePeakAnyc/kWh39.6843.25
ElectricityStanding chargeAll hoursRural€/year288.97314.98
ElectricityStanding chargeAll hoursUrban€/year230.06250.77
ElectricityLevyPSO levyAny€/year6.126.67
GasUnit rateAll hoursAnyc/kWh11.22912.24
GasStanding chargeAll hoursAny€/year137.35149.71
GasLevyCarbon taxAnyc/kWh0.8770.956

Time windows

When each band applies (local time). “*” means all hours not covered by another band.
BandHours
Night23:00-08:00
Peak17:00-19:00
DayAll other times

Details

Supplier
Electric Ireland
Market
Republic of Ireland
Fuel
Dual fuel
Meter type
Smart time-of-use
Requires smart meter
Yes
Pricing
Fixed rates
Payment method
Direct debit
Conditions
Direct debit, Online billing, New customers only
Valid from
2026-10-15
Contract length
12 months
Exit fee
—
Discount
16% off unit rates
Cashback
None
Verification
Consensus (multiple independent sources agree)
Last confirmed
First seen
Tariff ID
electric-ireland/dual/smart_tou/home-dual-sst-saver-16pc/hdp16sst1

Prices are estimates including VAT, calculated from each supplier's published rates. Discounts, eligibility and rates change often: always confirm with the supplier before switching.