Bord Gáis Energy Smart Standard Electricity Discount

Republic of Ireland · Electricity · Smart time-of-use meter · prices in EUR

Machine-readable: https://api.alvacompare.com/v1/energy/tariffs/bord-gais/electricity/smart_tou/smart-standard-electricity-discount/aug26sstlneweleconly

Rates

All published rates. “Region” is the network area (urban/rural) where rates differ; “Any” applies everywhere.
FuelChargeBandRegionUnitExcl. VATIncl. VAT
ElectricityUnit rateDayRuralc/kWh44.8648.9
ElectricityUnit rateDayUrbanc/kWh44.4948.49
ElectricityUnit rateNightRuralc/kWh33.0436.01
ElectricityUnit rateNightUrbanc/kWh32.8435.8
ElectricityUnit ratePeakRuralc/kWh54.7759.7
ElectricityUnit ratePeakUrbanc/kWh54.1659.03
ElectricityStanding chargeAll hoursRural€/year302.22329.42
ElectricityStanding chargeAll hoursUrban€/year240.72262.38
ElectricityLevyPSO levyAny€/year6.126.67

Time windows

When each band applies (local time). “*” means all hours not covered by another band.
BandHours
Night23:00-08:00
PeakMon-Fri 17:00-19:00
DayAll other times

Details

Supplier
Bord Gáis Energy
Market
Republic of Ireland
Fuel
Electricity
Meter type
Smart time-of-use
Requires smart meter
Yes
Pricing
Fixed rates
Payment method
Direct debit
Conditions
Direct debit, Paperless billing, New customers only
Valid from
2026-10-15
Contract length
12 months
Exit fee
—
Discount
28% off unit rates for 12 months
Cashback
None
Verification
Consensus (multiple independent sources agree)
Last confirmed
First seen
Tariff ID
bord-gais/electricity/smart_tou/smart-standard-electricity-discount/aug26sstlneweleconly

Prices are estimates including VAT, calculated from each supplier's published rates. Discounts, eligibility and rates change often: always confirm with the supplier before switching.