Bord Gáis Energy Smart Weekend Dual Fuel Discount

Republic of Ireland · Dual fuel · Smart time-of-use meter · prices in EUR

Machine-readable: https://api.alvacompare.com/v1/energy/tariffs/bord-gais/dual/smart_tou/smart-weekend-dual-fuel-discount/aug26weekendnewdf

Rates

All published rates. “Region” is the network area (urban/rural) where rates differ; “Any” applies everywhere.
FuelChargeBandRegionUnitExcl. VATIncl. VAT
ElectricityUnit rateDayRuralc/kWh44.248.18
ElectricityUnit rateDayUrbanc/kWh43.8147.75
ElectricityUnit rateNightRuralc/kWh38.9742.48
ElectricityUnit rateNightUrbanc/kWh39.1842.71
ElectricityUnit ratePeakRuralc/kWh5458.86
ElectricityUnit ratePeakUrbanc/kWh53.4558.26
ElectricityUnit rateWeekendRuralc/kWh38.9742.48
ElectricityUnit rateWeekendUrbanc/kWh39.1842.71
ElectricityStanding chargeAll hoursRural€/year302.22329.42
ElectricityStanding chargeAll hoursUrban€/year240.72262.38
ElectricityLevyPSO levyAny€/year6.126.67
GasUnit rateAll hoursAnyc/kWh11.3412.36
GasStanding chargeAll hoursAny€/year129.28140.92
GasLevyCarbon taxAnyc/kWh0.8770.956

Time windows

When each band applies (local time). “*” means all hours not covered by another band. These windows are standard defaults assumed by Alva, not stated by the supplier.
BandHours
Night23:00-08:00
PeakMon-Fri 17:00-19:00
WeekendSat,Sun 08:00-23:00
DayAll other times

Details

Supplier
Bord Gáis Energy
Market
Republic of Ireland
Fuel
Dual fuel
Meter type
Smart time-of-use
Requires smart meter
Yes
Pricing
Fixed rates
Payment method
Direct debit
Conditions
Direct debit, Paperless billing, New customers only
Valid from
2026-10-15
Contract length
12 months
Exit fee
—
Discount
25% off unit rates for 12 months
Cashback
None
Verification
Consensus (multiple independent sources agree)
Last confirmed
First seen
Tariff ID
bord-gais/dual/smart_tou/smart-weekend-dual-fuel-discount/aug26weekendnewdf

Prices are estimates including VAT, calculated from each supplier's published rates. Discounts, eligibility and rates change often: always confirm with the supplier before switching.