Bord Gáis Energy Dual Fuel Discount (Nightsaver)

Republic of Ireland · Dual fuel · Day/night meter · prices in EUR

Machine-readable: https://api.alvacompare.com/v1/energy/tariffs/bord-gais/dual/day_night/dual-fuel-discount-nightsaver/aug26newdf-day-night

Rates

All published rates. “Region” is the network area (urban/rural) where rates differ; “Any” applies everywhere.
FuelChargeBandRegionUnitExcl. VATIncl. VAT
ElectricityUnit rateDayRuralc/kWh45.6349.74
ElectricityUnit rateDayUrbanc/kWh44.7648.79
ElectricityUnit rateNightRuralc/kWh22.5524.58
ElectricityUnit rateNightUrbanc/kWh22.1624.15
ElectricityStanding chargeAll hoursRural€/year392.19427.49
ElectricityStanding chargeAll hoursUrban€/year316.53345.02
ElectricityLevyPSO levyAny€/year6.126.67
GasUnit rateAll hoursAnyc/kWh11.3412.36
GasStanding chargeAll hoursAny€/year129.28140.92

Time windows

When each band applies (local time). “*” means all hours not covered by another band.
BandHours
Night23:00-08:00
DayAll other times

Details

Supplier
Bord Gáis Energy
Market
Republic of Ireland
Fuel
Dual fuel
Meter type
Day/night
Requires smart meter
No
Pricing
Fixed rates
Payment method
Direct debit
Conditions
Direct debit, Paperless billing, New customers only
Valid from
2026-10-14
Contract length
12 months
Exit fee
—
Discount
25% off unit rates for 12 months
Cashback
None
Verification
Consensus (multiple independent sources agree)
Last confirmed
First seen
Tariff ID
bord-gais/dual/day_night/dual-fuel-discount-nightsaver/aug26newdf-day-night

Prices are estimates including VAT, calculated from each supplier's published rates. Discounts, eligibility and rates change often: always confirm with the supplier before switching.